Accident Summary Nr: 200840999 - Four Employees Are Burned with Steam, One Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303819841 | 04/19/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Icon Mechanical, Llc |
| 303819833 | 04/19/2004 | 3312 | 331111 | United States Steel Corporation Granite City Works |
Abstract: On April 25 2004, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were working in the powerhouse structure to replace a section of a 14-in.water line. One of the steam fitters, a 12 inch header steam line, ruptured at the boiler house. It was believed that the line was less than 200 psi pressure at 500 degrees F. All four employees were severely burned replacing water line in close range of the rupture. The coordinator also received burn injuries. Employee #1 died from the burns. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated for burns, while Employee #4 was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303819841 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 303819841 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 303819841 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 4 | 303819833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |