Accident Summary Nr: 200840569 - Two employees killed by car in construction zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300611522 | 06/22/2000 | 1796 | 0 | J. A. Jones E And C |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 22, 2000, Employees #1 and #2, of J. A. Jones, and two coworkers were standing by the guardrail of a bridge over a small creek. They were preparing to install steel H-beams under the bridge/viaduct to enhance its structural support so that heavy equipment could be transported by truck to a power plant located approximately one mile down the road from the bridge. Although there were Illinois Department of Transportation warning signs, placards, and cones both north and south of the work area, a motorist lost control on a curve heading south and plowed through the construction zone, striking all four iron workers. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300611522 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 300611522 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |