Accident Summary Nr: 200840478 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300610185 | 10/18/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Oil Field Electric |
Abstract: Two employees had set a wood utility pole to replace an existing pole. They had just plumbed the pole, and one of them released the pole from the jaws on the boom. The boom of the line truck he was operating contacted the 12-kilovolt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300610185 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |