Accident Summary Nr: 200831493 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Truck at Airport
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307637959 | 07/29/2009 | 7212 | 812320 | Aramark Corporation |
307637967 | 07/29/2009 | 4512 | 481111 | Delta Airlines Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on July 29, 2009, Employee #1 was awaiting a stair lift to gain access to an airplane. She was struck by a Ford pickup truck (Number 490116). Employee #1 was transported to Elmhurst Hospital, where she died at 6:08 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307637959 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 307637967 | Occupation not reported |