Accident Summary Nr: 200831428 - Employee's Foot Is Caught in Collapsing Stairs; Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307612283 | 11/10/2008 | 4581 | 488190 | Saudi Arabian Airlines Corporation |
Abstract: On November 7, 2008, Employee #1 had passed a barricade to get on collapsing hydraulic air stairs. He was trying to ride them to the next arriving plane. His foot got caught in the collapsing stairs and was nearly removed. Port Authority police freed the employee and transported him to Jamaica Hospital for surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307612283 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Public relations specialists |