Accident Summary Nr: 200831220 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge Bearing Plates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307611384 | 05/06/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Skanska Koch Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 6, 2008. Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing bridge bearing plates underneath the Triborough Bridge. Employee #1 was operating a rivet breaker when he fell 37 feet through a gap between an I-beam and a pier of the bridge. He was taken to Elmhurst Hospital where he died at 5:45 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 37 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307611384 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |