Accident Summary Nr: 200831170 - Employee dies of blood loss after lacerating leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307610550 | 11/21/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Hong Fa Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1, the owner of Hong Fa Construction, Inc. was operating a Makita 5007F hand-held circular saw when he lost control of the it and the rotating blade struck his leg. He suffered a deep laceration and bled profusely en route to Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. The trigger of the saw was choked in the ON position and the blade guard was missing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307610550 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |