Accident Summary Nr: 200831154 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307609610 | 05/11/2007 | 4212 | 562119 | Crown Container Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on May 10, 2007, an employee was working with a coworker, garbage truck driver, loading garbage from dumpsters. The coworker put the garbage truck in reverse position and engaged emergency brake and left the truck to help the employee to load garbage. The coworker moved a lever for the compactor, and the truck moved backward quickly and crushed the employee against the dumpsters. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307609610 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |