Accident Summary Nr: 200831089 - Employee Is in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307608208 | 09/06/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Pyrosvestic Mechanical Corp |
| 307608224 | 08/25/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Empiretech Consulting Associates Inc. |
| 307608166 | 08/25/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Diontech Consulting, Inc. |
| 307608299 | 09/22/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Tsa Construction Co. |
| 307608141 | 08/25/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Himara Construction Corp |
| 307608158 | 09/15/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Pessada Painting Corp. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2006, Employee #1 was tightening bolts on structural steel. He fell through a 5 ft by 7 ft elevator shaft opening from the fifth floor to the basement and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307608208 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 307608224 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 307608166 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 307608299 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 5 | 307608141 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 6 | 307608158 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |