Accident Summary Nr: 200830883 - Employee Burned to Death in an Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307604504 | 12/27/2004 | 7381 | 561612 | Arvern Associates Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on December 25, 2004, Employee #1, a security guard of a multi-story building, responded to a fire. A canvas garbage bin on the fifth floor was on fire. In an attempt to remove the smoldering bin from the area, Employee #1 pulled the bin into an elevator. The fire accelerated in the elevator and Employee #1 burned to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307604504 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Guards and police, excluding public service |