Accident Summary Nr: 200830875 - Employee electrocuted during asbestos removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307604215 | 11/03/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | The Asbestos Contractor |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on November 2, 2004, Employee #1 was performing asbestos removal for an asbestos contractor in Fresh Meadows, NY. He was standing on a metal ventilation duct and was reaching toward the wall when he let out a scream and fell onto the duct. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307604215 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |