Accident Summary Nr: 200830818 - Employee falls from scaffold and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303536742 | 04/30/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Jerrick Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2004, an employee was performing brick pointing, while on a tubular welded frame scaffold 15 ft above ground. He fell and died on April 30, 2004.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303536742 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |