Accident Summary Nr: 200830602 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete blocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303533590 | 11/18/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Giove Company Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer for the Giove Company, Inc., was struck by falling concrete blocks which were pushed over by a driver unloading paper from a trailer. Employee #1 was sweeping a warehouse behind the concrete blocks. The accident scene was adjacent to the outside face of a loading bay. The bay was constructed of 5-foot by 2-foot by 3-foot concrete blocks which were stacked without mortar or cement and formed an enclosure 40-foot by 20-foot by 20-foot. The remaining 20-foot side was open for Bobcat access. Each concrete block weighs approximately 3,000 pounds. Employee #1 was crushed by the falling concrete blocks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303533590 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |