Accident Summary Nr: 200830545 - Employee killed when airport train derails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303533459 | 09/28/2002 | 4111 | 0 | Bombardier Transit System Corp. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2002, Employee #1, a customer service agent, was conducting an acceleration test on a three-car air train between stations at an airport. Employee #1 was trying to determine if the rate-of-rise relays in the two stations were functional. Concrete blocks had been loaded onto the train to approximate the weight of a fourth car. Employee #1 was operating the train at between 55 mph and 58 mph when the train derailed and struck a concrete side wall. The concrete blocks flew around inside the train, striking and crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died at 3:05 p.m. as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303533459 | Fatality | Fracture | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |