Accident Summary Nr: 200830123 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300599594 | 01/12/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Montgomery Kone Inc |
Abstract: On January 11, 1999, Employee #1 was using a 3 in. by 10 in. wooden plank as a walking/working surface while building a work platform inside an elevator shaft. The plank broke and he fell approximately 28 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300599594 | Fatality | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |