Accident Summary Nr: 200830107 - Employee killed by overexposure to carbon dioxide in cooler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300599719 | 02/05/1999 | 8062 | 0 | Bronx Va Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a research physician, was in the 8 ft wide by 14 ft long by 8 ft high cold room #1F-29B of the research building, packing specimens into a picnic cooler for transport to Washington, D.C., where his lab was being relocated. The door was locked from the inside and approximately 12 blocks of dry ice were in the cold room. At approximately 4:00 p.m., a coworker saw Employee #1 lying, face down, on the floor and forced open the door. He removed Employee #1, who had turned blue. The coworker administered CPR, but without success. Employee #1 died as a result of overexposure to carbon dioxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300599719 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |