Accident Summary Nr: 200824639 - Worker Sustains Avulsion While Adjusting Printing Press Ink
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314039520 | 10/27/2010 | 2759 | 323119 | Perfect Plastic Printing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on Wednesday, October 27, 2010, a worker was operating a color printing press at Perfect Plastic Printing Corp. in St. Charles, Illinois. He was making a routine adjustment to the ink keys (also known as spray heads) in the six-color Heidelberg Speedmaster 72-cm by 102-cm printing press. The employee was standing between two of the six stations of the press to turn the keys to the required aperture manually. This procedure was performed to get the right ink density or to release the spray heads when they got stuck in a printing position. As the worker performed this procedure, the glove on his right hand got caught between the rollers adjacent to the ink keys. As a result, the skin in his right hand was pulled back, creating a wound that required medical treatment, including 39 stitches to close the wound, and physical therapy. This procedure had been used for many years in the past. Employees had all been trained to do the adjustments in this fashion. The worker was fluent in English. There was no personal protective equipment that could have prevented this hazard. The employer failed to guard the ingoing nip point properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314039520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |