Accident Summary Nr: 200823946 - Employees Hand Is Caught in Nip Point, Hand Is Degloved

Accident Summary Nr: 200823946 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31125321509/22/20082752323110Freedom Imaging Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:26 a.m. on September 20, 2008, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was working in a printing and direct mail establishment in Aurora, Illinois. The area of the plant where the conveyor was located was not in production at the time. He turned on the conveyor in order to adjust the tension controls for the belt. His hand got caught in the rollers of the inrunning nip point. The tension controls were approximately 14-in. to 16-in. from the nip point. Although in and out of consciousness, he was able to direct coworkers as to how to remove parts of the machine, to release the rollers, to release his hand. Emergency Medical Services were called, and the employee was transported to Provena Mercy Hospital in Aurora, Illinois. Employee #1's hand was degloved, and he was hospitalized. The employee reported that the rollers were "cased in", but denied removing any guards from the rollers to adjust the tension.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, DEGLOVED, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311253215 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations