Accident Summary Nr: 200823821 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall from Steel I-Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311249965 | 05/06/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Building Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 1, 2008, Employee #1 and a foreman were installing a metal decking. Employee #1 was spreading out and fastening a corrugated sheet metal on a steel framed building. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard, although he was not tied off. Employee #1 was walking on the purling, while pushing the metal decking to the spot, where it would be secured to the frame work. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell from the steel I-beam at the height of 20 ft to 26 ft to the concrete slab. He fractured his head and was hospitalized. There were no contributing weather variables that day. It was a sunny and warm day with a slight breeze.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311249965 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |