Accident Summary Nr: 200823797 - Employee Is Injured in Flammable Liquid Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311248504 | 03/10/2008 | 3822 | 334512 | Tac Llc |
Abstract: On March 10, 2008, Employee #1 was picking up hazardous chemicals from various locations in a facility. He placed a leaking can of flammable liquid into a plastic garbage bag and then moved it to a remote building on a Friday afternoon. The following Monday, Employee #1 opened the garbage bag to empty its contents into a 55 gallon drum. While removing the leaking can containing the flammable liquid, it suddenly exploded in his hands. The ignition source was presumed to have been a spark generated by static electricity from the plastic garbage bag. An adjacent 55 gallon drum that contained unspecified flammables also ignited. The drum failed and shrapnel struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized for lacerations of his left wrist, right arm, chest, and left thigh. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was utilizing personal protective equipment that included safety glasses and hearing protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311248504 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |