Accident Summary Nr: 200823763 - Employee Is Struck by Forklift and Lacerates Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311246656 | 11/01/2007 | 3471 | 332813 | De Kalb Plating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2007, Employee #1, the operator of the industrial lift, was injured when the parked industrial lift truck rolled into him. The old lift truck was not manufactured with a parking break. Manufacturer's instruction permitted lowering the forks to ground level when leaving the lift truck unattended. Employee #1 suffered a serious laceration in the leg which cut a major artery, but this injury was not fatal. Company records indicate Employee #1 was trained in English and certified to operate the lift truck. Employee #1 was also instructed to lower the forks to ground level whenever dismounting the fork truck. This was a routine function that occurred periodically throughout the workday. There were no contributing weather factors affecting the condition. There were no other employees exposed to the condition at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311246656 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |