Accident Summary Nr: 200823508 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed by Roller on Extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 200823508 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30977076602/27/20072851325510American Powder Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on February 26, 2007, a supervisor at a small, powdered paint coating manufacturing facility was cleaning the cooling rollers on an extruding machine (Compact Conti Cooler Extruder, CH-5001, Aarau, Switzerland, 2000). The supervisor was carefully holding a rag at the top of the roller away from the in-going nip point. While cleaning, the supervisor was called to another production area, but left the machine running with the work platform accessible (in normal production mode, the platform is not accessible). Employee #1, a grinder operator and a new employee, entered the extruder room and climbed the platform. The employer did not have established procedures for the deenergizing and lock out of the extruder during cleaning operations, nor was any other method of protection utilized. Employee #1 was inexperienced and unaware of the hazards of the extruder. Employee #1 picked up the rag to continue cleaning the rollers and his arm was caught in the in-going nip point between the rollers. The supervisor returned to the area a few minutes later and heard Employee #1 yelling for him to stop the machine. Employee #1 suffered crushing and degloving injuries to his right arm that required skin grafts. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEANING, DEGLOVED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM, NIP POINT, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309770766 Hospitalized injury Other Crushing and grinding machine operators