Accident Summary Nr: 200823383 - Employee Severs Fingers While Clearing Jam in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309768265 | 08/31/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Petsmart |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on August 26, 2006, Employee #1, a baler, was clearing a jam in a conveyer system. Employee #1 removed a section of a modified metal mesh guard that was fastened beneath a trash conveyor line and between two different sections of the conveyor system. He removed one end of the guard in an attempt to pull the refuse that had gathered between the two separate sections of the conveyor system. Employee #1 did not, however, lockout the conveyor system, and his right hand was caught between the snub pulley and an angle iron bracket that acted as a stiffener between the two sides of the conveyor. Employee #1 severed his right hand, which resulted in a finger amputation and the loss of feeling in the remaining three fingers and thumb of his hand. It is possible that Employee #1's entire hand may need to be amputated in the future. Employee #1 had not been trained on the company's lockout/tagout program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309768265 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |