Accident Summary Nr: 200823235 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309764645 | 03/22/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | J.K. Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 18, 2006, Employee #1, a Polish carpenter, who understood English very little, was framing the first floor exterior walls. He stepped through a floor hole and fell approximately 10 ft, landing in the basement on his head. Employee #1 was killed. The hole was approximately 4 ft by 6 ft and was covered, but it was not marked. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection. Company's records did not indicate any fall protection training for the employee, but the company owner stated that Employee #1 received training in verbal form on the job. The company did not have a written safety program. There were no contributing weather conditions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309764645 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |