Accident Summary Nr: 200823128 - Employee killed when crushed between a forklift and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308153626 | 09/19/2005 | 3841 | 339111 | Shank'S Veterinary Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was ratcheting a load-binding strap on a flatbed truck, securing a load that had just been loaded onto the truck by a Caterpillar 50 forklift truck. Another employee was operating the forklift and dismounted it to go to the opposite side of the flatbed truck to assist in securing the load-binding straps. The forklift operator observed the forklift beginning to move toward the flatbed truck and warned Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck by the rolling forklift and pinned between the flatbed truck and the mast of the forklift. Employee #1 was killed as a result of crushing injuries to his upper body. The forklift operator did not set the parking brake before dismounting the forklift. The employer had provided forklift training to employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308153626 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |