Accident Summary Nr: 200823128 - Employee killed when crushed between a forklift and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200823128 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815362609/19/20053841339111Shank'S Veterinary Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was ratcheting a load-binding strap on a flatbed truck, securing a load that had just been loaded onto the truck by a Caterpillar 50 forklift truck. Another employee was operating the forklift and dismounted it to go to the opposite side of the flatbed truck to assist in securing the load-binding straps. The forklift operator observed the forklift beginning to move toward the flatbed truck and warned Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck by the rolling forklift and pinned between the flatbed truck and the mast of the forklift. Employee #1 was killed as a result of crushing injuries to his upper body. The forklift operator did not set the parking brake before dismounting the forklift. The employer had provided forklift training to employees.

Keywords: CHEST, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOAD BINDER, MECH MAT HANDLING, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308153626 Fatality Other Occupation not reported