Accident Summary Nr: 200822666 - Employee is injured when struck by falling wall section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308146125 | 09/14/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Lowe Excavation Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:04 a.m. on September 9, 2004, the Lowe Excavation Company from Crystal Lake, Illinois, was dismantling metal storage racks. These racks were supported in the back by a series of large wooden boards that were formed together, making a fence like structure. The wooden support was attached to the metal racks by the bolt and nut fasteners. When lifting a section of support structure, a lone fastener was not removed. When the crane hoisted the structure, one of the wall hooks broke off the structure. The wall was approximately 14 ft high and 10 ft wide. To prevent it from tipping and falling onto adjacent workers, the wall was repositioned at an angle. The angle that it was repositioned to was not great enough. The wall subsequently fell onto Employee #1 and struck him in his head. He fractured his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308146125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |