Accident Summary Nr: 200822633 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Steel Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308146448 | 07/09/2004 | 3312 | 331221 | O'Neal Steel |
Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a Fabri-Punch machine (Number PO7), moving finished steel parts (Number M101162-005) from the machine to a series of sawhorses with a jib crane and a magnet. As the employee set the eighth part onto the bundle, the bundle became imbalanced. The load of steel parts fell and struck his hip area, causing him to fall to the ground in a sitting position with the 3,600 pound-load landing on his pelvis and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized with two fractures of his left leg, a lacerated liver, and a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308146448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |