Accident Summary Nr: 200822146 - Employee is burned when leaking propane tank ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306721143 | 08/22/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Rockford Blacktop Construction Co. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2003, Employee #1 was transporting 20- and 30-pound portable propane fuel tanks in a box truck. Some of the tanks had been leaking and were not secured. When Employee #1, the driver, heard one of the tanks leaking, he entered the back of the truck to identify the leaking tank. While reaching for a tank valve, the vapors ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second- and third-degree burns over his upper body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306721143 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |