Accident Summary Nr: 200822088 - Employee is killed in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306719816 | 07/01/2003 | 9999 | 561990 | The Corporate Learning Institute |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 1, 2003, Employee #1 was instructing participants in the technique of riding a zip line down from an elevated platform during a team building exercise at Hickory Ridge Conference Center. She was wearing a rock climbing harness with a positioning hook. After the positioning hook detached from its anchorage point, Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft and she died of traumatic abdominal and chest injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306719816 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |