Accident Summary Nr: 200821106 - Electric Shock & Burn - Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304156888 | 04/12/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Gssl - Joint Venture |
Abstract: The employee was stripping the insulation from a conductor as he was rewiring some equipment. He received an electric shock and sustained minor burns on his thumb. He had followed lockout procedures. However, postaccident investigation by the company discovered a jumper in the control box. The jumper should have been removed before the machine left the factory. When another unit was energized, voltage fed back through the jumper, energizing the machine's wiring. (The wiring was deenergized at the time the machine was locked out.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304156888 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |