Accident Summary Nr: 200820850 - Employee's face burned when munitions ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302605910 | 06/01/2000 | 5941 | 0 | G.A.T. Guns |
Abstract: On April 29, 2000, Employee #1, a 20-year-old maintenance person, was told to clean a shed that contained open buckets of spent firing range shell casings, as well as gunpowder and paper trash. He discarded a cigarette into one of the buckets, which ignited a fire. Employee #1 sustained burns to his face, eyebrows, and hair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302605910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |