Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200820520 - Employee killed in fall when scissor lift overturns
Accident Summary Nr: 200820520 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/31/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 113457535 | 02/23/2000 | 1711 | 0 | S.J. Carlson |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was on a scissor lift at a height of 32 ft, installing brackets for a sprinkler system. As he was working, he inadvertently drove the lift into an 8 in. deep depression, which caused it to overturn. Employee #1 rode the falling lift to the floor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. He died approximately three weeks after the accident.
Keywords:
INSTALLING, FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
40 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
113457535 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |