Accident Summary Nr: 200813327 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pressurized Fitting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315714832 | 02/07/2012 | 1389 | 213112 | Great White Pressure Pumping |
Abstract: On February 6, 2012, Employee #1 was part of a crew in the preliminary stages of fracking. While fixing a leak, he was struck by one of the fittings of a pressurized metal tubing that contained hydrochloric acid. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315714832 | Fatality | Puncture | Mining occupations, n.e.c. |