Accident Summary Nr: 200813210 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Dismantling Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315277517 | 05/25/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | Kenyon Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2011, an employee was part of group of workers dismantling scaffolding. The employee was on the second tier at a height of 14 ft 4 in. dropping down end pieces of the scaffolding when his safety vest got caught on the end piece. The employee was pulled down to the ground by the piece landing head first. The employee was taken by ambulance to the emergency room where he died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315277517 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |