Accident Summary Nr: 200812824 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed in Grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312602139 | 03/31/2009 | 0211 | 112112 | E-6 Cattle Co. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2009, a feed truck was found near a feed mill with its engine running. After a search for the driver, the feed yard manager found an open hatch on top of a corn bin for the flaking mill. The bin's contents were emptied by cutting a hole in the bottom. Employee #1 was found dead of asphyxia, lodged in the chute at the bottom of the bin and covered in corn. There were no witnesses who would admit seeing Employee #1 enter the bin or acting as a standby person.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312602139 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |