Accident Summary Nr: 200812766 - Backhoe Failure Causes Bucket to Strike Worker, Killing Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200812766 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31238643610/16/20081611237310Granite Construction Company

Abstract: On October 16, 2008, equipment failure occurred at a new road construction site. The hydraulic line of a backhoe failed, and the backhoe's bucket fell, which struck a construction worker. The injury that resulted was an unspecified fracture, and the worker was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC LINE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312386436 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations