Accident Summary Nr: 200812766 - Backhoe Failure Causes Bucket to Strike Worker, Killing Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312386436 | 10/16/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 16, 2008, equipment failure occurred at a new road construction site. The hydraulic line of a backhoe failed, and the backhoe's bucket fell, which struck a construction worker. The injury that resulted was an unspecified fracture, and the worker was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312386436 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |