Accident Summary Nr: 200812352 - Employee Is Killed When Entangled in Belly Ropes

Accident Summary Nr: 200812352 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 05/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31069185205/24/20071381213111Express Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: On May 24, 2007, a casing crew was on location to put casing in a hole. The employee, a stabber, was working in the derrick. The employee was observed going under the belly rope and got entangled in the top drive, travel block. The employee was killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, HOISTING MECHANISM, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310691852 Fatality Amputation Drillers, oil well