Accident Summary Nr: 200812287 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Derrick Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310568100 | 12/06/2006 | 1311 | 211111 | Lantern Drilling Co. Subsidiary Of Forest Oil Corp |
Abstract: On December 5, 2006, Employee #1 was raising a derrick into position when the derrick contacted a overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310568100 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Hoist and winch operators |