Accident Summary Nr: 200812170 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall from Grain Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310223656 | 08/11/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Charlie Jones Company |
Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1, a roofer, was on top of a grain elevator. He apparently lost his balance, fell approximately 120 feet, and was killed. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 12 | 120 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310223656 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |