Accident Summary Nr: 200812147 - Employee Is Killed While Offloading Boom Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310017447 | 07/28/2006 | 3999 | 339999 | Golden Peanut Company Llc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to off-load an articulating boom platform vehicle from a flatbed truck. While driving the vehicle off of the flatbed, the truck moved, causing the boom platform vehicle to lurch downward. The employee was thrown from the basket platform. He landed back in the basket and struck his head and neck on the bars. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced brain dead. He was kept on life support because he was an organ donor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310017447 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers, horticultural specialty farms |