Accident Summary Nr: 200811552 - Employee dies from gasoline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304122765 | 07/25/2003 | 5172 | 424720 | West Texas Gas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a diesel tank from a delivery truck. There were three compartments on the truck and one of them contained gasoline from a delivery earlier in the day. It is suspected that there was some residual gasoline in the pump on the fuel truck, which was ignited by static discharge inside the tank. There was an explosion and fire and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304122765 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |