Accident Summary Nr: 200811529 - Employee crushed between forklift frame and ROP frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304121940 | 04/05/2003 | 3499 | 332999 | Safety Anchor |
Abstract: On April 4, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a forklift while dipping anchors in a paint tub and hanging them to drip dry. After driving the forklift to the hanging area, Employee #1 climbed up between the forklift frame and the ROP frame. He stepped back or slipped and his foot engaged the lever that tilted the forklift frame. Employee #1 was crushed when caught between the ROP frame and the forklift frame. He was taken to the hospital in Andrews, Texas, and later air lifted to Lubbock, TX. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 11:20 p.m. on April 4, 2003.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304121940 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |