Accident Summary Nr: 200811487 - Employee died due to explosion during pressure test

Accident Summary Nr: 200811487 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30412104901/09/20031389213112Schlumberger Oilfield Services

Abstract: On January 8, 2003, Employee #1 was working in close proximity (about 10 feet) to a pipe undergoing a pressure test. The pipe was filled with nitrogen and measured approximately 25 feet in length and had a diameter of 12 inches. During the pressure test, the pipe reached a pressure of 1550 psi. For some reason, the pipe exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained in the explosion.

Keywords: TEST EQUIPMENT, EXPLOSION, PRESSURE PIPING, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304121049 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported