Accident Summary Nr: 200811438 - Employee run over, crushed, and killed by pneumatic roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304119662 | 09/19/2002 | 7299 | 561310 | Personnel Services |
Abstract: On September 13, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a DynaPac pneumatic roller when he high-centered the vehicle on a radius cut in the roadway. This caused the drive wheels to lose traction. Employee #1 dismounted the roller, apparently intending to place pieces of concrete under the drive wheels to gain traction. He left the vehicle in first reverse gear, with the engine running. Employee #1 apparently used his foot to push the concrete pieces under the drive wheels, but when they gained traction the wheels rolled onto his foot, trapping him. The roller continued to move backward and completely ran over Employee #1. He was crushed and killed. It appears that Employee #1 had intentionally left the equipment in gear, with the motor running and the parking brake disengaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304119662 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |