Accident Summary Nr: 200811206 - Employee killed when truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304119688 | 09/20/2002 | 0851 | 115310 | Usda Forest Service Agency / Region Iii |
Abstract: On September 18, 2002, Employee #1, of the United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service Agency/Region 3, was returning a fire engine to the Coyote Ranger Station in the Santa Fe National Forest after having taken it to Espanola, NM, earlier that day for a front brake repair job. The fire engine ran off the road and struck a 4-ft-diameter, steel reinforced concrete culvert. The truck flipped around 180 degrees and landed on its side. Employee #1's neck was broken and he was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304119688 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |