Accident Summary Nr: 200811073 - Employee killed in derrick collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304116577 | 11/13/2001 | 1311 | 0 | Key Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2001, Employee #1, a derrickman, was ascending the east side ladder of the derrick wearing a safety harness attached to a climb assist, when the derrick collapsed. Employee #1 fell with the derrick and struck the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304116577 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |