Accident Summary Nr: 200810901 - Employee killed when caught between parts of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304114085 | 03/15/2001 | 3111 | 0 | Conagra Wet Blue |
Abstract: On March 15, 2001, Employee #1, a maintenance employee who was assisting in the repair and re-assembly of a hide de-fleshing machine, was caught between two parts of the machine when the feed rollers were closed by hydraulic cylinders. Employee #1 sustained massive trauma to the head. The supervisor who surveyed the scene prior to activating the rollers did not check the enclosure where Employee #1 was located.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304114085 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |