Accident Summary Nr: 200810489 - Employee dies of asphyxia when engulfed by grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300576634 | 11/12/1998 | 5153 | 0 | Edmonson Wheat Growers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a flat grain storage building and was pushing grain into a conveyor feed opening when he became engulfed by grain. He died of asphyxia. Employee #1 was not wearing a body harness or lifeline, and he failed to have a coworker standing by.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300576634 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |