Accident Summary Nr: 200810091 - Two employees killed, two injured in gas well explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107715617 | 03/04/1996 | 1321 | 0 | Torch Energy Marketing, Inc. |
107715591 | 03/06/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Compressor Professionals, Inc |
107715609 | 03/07/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Hatch & Kirk, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were performing their regular jobs when a gas well exploded. Employees #1 and #4 were killed, and Employees #2 and #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107715617 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107715591 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107715609 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 107715591 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |