Accident Summary Nr: 200801983 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200801983 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 04/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31076610004/29/20083523333111The Toro Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 11, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Denison Multipress 6-ton hydraulic press (Serial Number 21197) to insert bushings into control arms for commercial lawn mowers. The press was equipped with both a foot pedal and two-hand controls. He was using the foot control so he could to hold the control arm during the operation. Employee #1's right thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment. The press had no guards to cover the dies at the point of operation.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, THUMB, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310766100 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers